Tuesday, June 26, 2007

No Office= No Posts

Damn I am really missing the privacy of having an office at work. I don't have too much free time to myself at home but at work...yeah I am pretty much bored most of the day. And now with no office I can't post. I suppose I could but my boss might get mighty annoyed if he saw me on blogger while I am supposed to be working. My job is just too easy.

So anyhow last Friday I weighed in at 224. The Friday before that was 226. So two pounds last week and one pound the week before that. It is a slow go. I would like to say that I am happy with a two pound loss but I must admit, I wish it was a little bit faster. But my eating is getting a bit more under control. I am starting to stop eating before I get full. Not every time but a lot of the time. I am also taking these thermogenic pills called Lipo6x. They have certainly killed what little appetite I have so I really have been eating much much less. Actually eating kind of makes me a little sick to my stomach if I eat when I am not hungry now. That part is kind of nice.

I keep discovering all these bones I never knew existed on my body. I can't stop feeling myself up lol. I must put my hands on my hips like 7586 times a day just to feel my hip bones. I think I am going to have to have my wedding ring resized soon. It is getting really loose on my finger. Oh and i bought myself a pair of size 16 Levis. That definitely felt pretty good.

I have been riding my bike to work a bit more often now. I am shooting for 3 days a week. The ride is pretty easy for me now and I really am enjoying the time I get to spend with myself. It is pretty peaceful.

Well I will try to update a bit more often so as not to disappoint my readers (reader?) lol. Just have to find the time.

Monday, June 11, 2007

Cool Rider

Well I managed the big bike ride. You know the 11 miles to work one? Yep I did it. And I made it home. Minus a pedal...sorta. Anyhow the ride to work is pretty much completely uphill. I never realized it until I came home and just kinda rolled a lot of the way. I hated having to do that but my fucking pedal fell off my bike. I had to stop, find the nut, twist it back on with my fingers and then stop every 3 damn minutes to tighten the things again. Not a pretty sight. But I did it and that is what is important. And I broke a nail which pissed me off.

Yeah I have got nothing today. I am just tired out and need some sleep.

Friday, June 8, 2007

PITAS Anyone?

So why is it that some people in this world are so miserable human beings that they find it necessary to spew their anger on everyone else? The PITA lady I work with is one of those people. She is just the most unhappy individual I have ever encountered and she is not happy unless she is making someone else unhappy. She is all in a huff because she had to call her order in and the lady who took it does not take care of having items overnighted. So she had to wait 4 whole long minutes to call the person who does take care of that when he came in at 8:00. Seriously? 4 minutes. Come on now. Is it that big of a deal that you are muttering things under your breath and telling every single person who walks in this office about it? Big fricken deal. Call the guy and leave a message. Shoot him an email. That's what i do and my stuff gets taken care of. And she has the audacity to say this lady who won't take care of her order is rude. lol. PITA is also supposedly a big time Christian. You sure wouldn't know it by the way she acts. She tries to put up this front by having 400 Jesus pictures in her cubicle but she acts like Satan to every one around her. She is so envious of what everyone else has. She is never just thankful for what she does have. Example- She was upset because she did not have an office. There is a community computer out in the office suite but that was just not good enough. So she bitched and moaned about it over and over until finally they built her a cubicle with some "privacy", which btw was not up to par because there was no locking cabinet in it. She complained until she got the cabinet. So fast forward to 4 months later. I needed a new printer for the job that I was doing. I asked my boss if I could have a new one and about 10 minutes later she handed me the keys to the vacant office we have. So I got an office until the position that was in that office was filled (which we all knew was never going to get filled). Then all of a sudden her cubicle that she just had to have was now deemed "this dumb cubicle". Stacy gets this big office and all I get is this dumb cubicle....I believe that was a direct quote. This lady needs to get over herself.

Anyhow so guess who is getting a new pair of shoes???? I weighed in a 227 this morning. That would be a three pound loss this week!!! So it is time to party. We are having a pot luck today for my co-workers birthday and I think it is okay for me to chow down a bit. Not a lot but a bit. But the shoes could not come at a better time. I have my first 20 minutes run today and I could certainly use the support.

Eating has been going okay. I still get frustrated at some things but it is becoming less of a big deal to me (at least this week!) I definitely have issues with doughy bread but I can eat the crust. So I give my daughter the middle of the garlic bread and I eat the crust. I also bought these new protein bars. Some are Special K and the others are Slim fast. The special K ones are so yummy but have less protein than the Slim Fast (10g for the Special K and 15g for the Slim Fast) but the Slim fast ones are pretty decent too. I might have to start adding them in as meals.

So I am supposed to be riding my bike to work next week. I am not sure if I am going to do it or if i am going to chicken out. Maybe I will just bite the bullet and do it, and if I don't make it in here then I guess i won' have to work that day.

Anyways I am out, I have to go take care of some shit at the always wonderful Secretary of State.

Monday, June 4, 2007

Tub of lard

I feel like a fricken tub of lard right now. I ate this damn egg muffin thing that I created in the cafeteria this morning. I really did not think it had the almost 500 calories it had in it. I need to start logging my food before I eat it or at least checking the calorie content in them so I don't feel like such a lard ass later on in the day. Protein shake city here I come. At least for the rest of the day. Good thing there really is no other food in my house besides protein shakes. And Chef Boyardee, but that is for the kids.

I barely got my workout in yesterday. It was supposed to rain so I did not get on the bike in the am. Guess what? It did not rain until later. Grrrrrr. So mad I did not just do it early. So I went to my Mom's and got the kids and took the girl to a birthday party for one of her friends. I am not a very big fan of parties for the kids. Mostly because I usually have no one to talk to there. I feel really left out because I am so much younger than the other Moms. Most of them have 8-10 years on me and I just feel, I don't know, different I guess. The life of being knock up at 19 I guess. But she had fun and so did my son so and that is what is most important. Later on in the day I finally got my exercise in. I did 30 minutes on the treadmill and I was about to pull all my hair out, I was just that bored. Then there was a break in the rain storms so I took the bike out for another 30 minutes. It was pretty fun riding through puddles and mud. I was a little bit messy when I got home. I did about 4.7 miles in 30 minutes, not too shabby for me.

So I did have a bit of a NSV (non scale victory) yesterday. I managed to corral my lower body into a pair of size 17 jeans. Yeah baby I fit in something from the juniors department. It was very tight and not so pretty but dammit those jeans were zipped up. I found a super cute shirt too that I am about 30 pounds away from. I did not buy either of them though I am tempted to go back and get them. I have made it a point to not buy clothes that do not fit me yet but I really want to have this shirt around when I hit 200. I dunno maybe I will make the decision later lol.

My Monday has been incredible thus far. My PITA coworker that hates me has had a rough morning. I really should not be thrilled over someone else's pain and annoyance but this lady is so terrible to me that I don't really care what kind of a person it makes me to be laughing over her. Her, another coworker, and I all rotate position each month. This is a new thing brought on by her constant whining about how she is better than me. To level the playing field my boss said she would have to start doing my job for awhile. This is not what she wanted at all as she thinks she is way more important than me (sounding junior highish yet?) So anyhow PITA was doing my job all last month. Well today PITA was starting the other woman's job. Now the job of this other lady is what PITA considers to be the most important job of all so she feels pretty darn special doing it. Special ed maybe. She really has no idea what she is doing. And to top it all off the other lady is not here today. SO not only did she have to do her stuff but she had to do all the other stuff too. She was bitching up a monstrous storm when I was not here at 5am. Why? Because she did not know what she was doing. She is under this impression that I know way more than her and I had all this fabulous training. Um, no. I was the one who got trained in 2 days time by co-workers while the rest of them had weeks of training with the computer person. Seems to be I got the short end of the stick but I am not going to sit around and cry about it. So yeah i got a little bit of pleasure out of her pain. I'm not going to lie. It felt kinda good. And i got to sleep in. Which was fabulous.

Saturday, June 2, 2007

Damn it feels good to be a gangsta...

Except that I have never actually been a gangsta. Sorry I was looking at my red swingline stapler on my desk and thinking of Office Space. The funny thing is that there is a security guard at work that looks just like Milton. Every time I see him i just want to have him say "I believe you have my stapler". Then I want to take a photo of him with said red stapler. If you have not seen Office Space I highly recommend it. Good times, great movie. Well I went walking another 4 miles this morning. I figured i could get that done and then later if i want to work out I can but if I don't want to it will not be a big deal because I have already gotten my workout in. I am damn sweaty too. But my armpits are dry. Secret Platinum Plus. That shit is definitely strong enough for a man. My back looks like someone threw a pail of water on me. And my legs are wet too. But not because I was sweating. The legs would be wet because as I was walking in from my walk the damn sprinklers turned on and sprayed me. Normally I might be pissed but it felt pretty damn good and I got a good chuckle out of it. If I did not have to work a few more hours I might have done a little dance in it.

Well I managed to .....pretty much forget whatever I was just about to say since I was talking to my boss. Oh now I remember. I managed to stick to my diet plan yesterday. I don't try to place too much emphasis on what I am eating since I have been working out so hard but I really want to kick it up a notch here this month. I have been logging my food at www.fitday.com which is awesome. I shoot for around 1000 calories which is plenty to fill me up and at least 85 grams of protein. That is the difficult part. But I do have a pretty tasty protein shake I drink called Matrix 5.0. Yesterday I made it with some milk, ice, and a tablespoon of peanut butter. Damn was it really really good. Kind of like having a great treat at the end of the day. I might have to use that as a nightly reward for a job well done each day.

I am going to the German Festival with my family tonight. It is something we have done every year since I was very young. Pretty much just an excuse to get together with family and drink and eat. I definitely don't want any beer tonight for a change. I have been working so damn hard that beer is just not worth the calories for me. Now the food is going to be another story. I love me some good brats and potato pancakes. I just have to remember that eating that stuff is not worth the workout I would have to do to burn it off. Once I get to goal maybe I can add that stuff in there. I could always just watch the drunks. That is always a fun thing to do there lol. Every year growing up I always got a new pair of Nikes in June because my dad would get drunk and promise to buy them for me. I was a sneaky little thing knowing that it is always good to request things when one of your parents is wasted.

Friday, June 1, 2007

June 1st

Okay before I forget to log it I am down 2 more pounds. Holding strong at 230. Hopefully I can lose 2 more this week and not only get into the 220's but get to my damn 50 pounds and get me some new shoes. I am salivating here over new shoes. They are dangling in front of me like a carrot on a string.

I still feel crappy today. UGH. Headache is sorta gone but my nausea...yuck. I don't even want to think about food but I know I need to eat something or I am going to get sicker.


Okay fast forward from 5:30am to 3pm. Dammit it should not take 2 hours to eat beef stew!!! Sometimes this surgery bites me in the ass because of the whole slow eating good chewing thing. I have this cup of beef stew (yes exactly a cup since I measured it). I am about 10 minutes and three bites in. I am chewing this shit to mush and it is still a little tight going down. This band is like a fricken virgin on prom night sometimes. Maybe I should just call it a day and drink the gravy. Story of my life now...I finally cook something that tastes good and I just can't seem to eat it. At least the carrots go down good. Better than potatoes. I swear I do not understand why I can't seem to eat potatoes. Even mashed potatoes hurt my chest. I ma thinking it is highly possible that I just take too large of a bite of mashed potatoes. But dammit how can you not take a huge mouthful of that warm gooey goodness. Wow that was borderline perverted lol.

Well I did my workout today. Day one of 30 down and out. I walked the 4 mile walk at work today and did my running when I got home. I am officially done with week 4 of the couch to 5K. And I am sweating like a little piggy. But damn it feels good to be done. And I don't have to run until Monday. I definitely need a running break.